CFMOTO recalls 2020 ZFORCE 950 side-by-sides

The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission announced that CFMOTO is recalling its 2020 ZFORCE 950 side-by-sides. The fuel line fitting on the vehicles can fail to securely lock onto the fuel injector inlet. This can allow fuel to spill onto the hot engine parts and ignite, posing a fire hazard. The recall affects about 500 units.

This recall involves the 2020 ZFORCE 950 Sport ROV with a 963cc 4-cycle engine. Vehicles colors are red or gray with the CFMOTO logo in the center of the front grille. The model name is located on each side of the vehicle doors. The model year 2020 ROVs will have the L in the 10th position of the vehicle identification number (VIN). The VIN number is stamped on the right side frame rail, behind the right rear tire.

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled ROVs and contact a CFMOTO dealer to schedule a free repair. CFMOTO is contacting all registered owners and dealers directly.

CFMOTO has received two reports of the fuel injector connection not fully secure and locked in place, causing a fuel leak. One of the incidents resulted in a vehicle engine fire. No injuries have been reported.

The units were sold at CFMOTO dealers nationwide from June 2020 through August 2020 for about $13,000.

The importer is CFMOTO Powersports Inc., of Plymouth, Minn. The units were manufactured in China.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*